uri Module


Table of Contents

1. Admin Guide
1.1. Overview
1.2. Dependencies
1.2.1. OpenSIPS Modules
1.2.2. External Libraries or Applications
1.3. Exported Parameters
1.3.1. aaa_url (string)
1.3.2. service_type (integer)
1.3.3. use_sip_uri_host (integer)
1.3.4. db_url (string)
1.3.5. db_table (string)
1.3.6. user_column (string)
1.3.7. domain_column (string)
1.3.8. uriuser_column (string)
1.3.9. use_uri_table (integer)
1.3.10. use_domain (integer)
1.4. Exported Functions
1.4.1. db_check_to()
1.4.2. db_check_from()
1.4.3. db_does_uri_exist()
1.4.4. db_get_auth_id(string, var, var)
1.4.5. aaa_does_uri_exist([pvar])
1.4.6. aaa_does_uri_user_exist([pvar])
1.4.7. is_user(username)
1.4.8. has_totag()
1.4.9. uri_param(param)
1.4.10. uri_param(param,value)
1.4.11. add_uri_param(param)
1.4.12. del_uri_param(param)
1.4.13. tel2sip()
1.4.14. is_uri_user_e164(pseudo-variable)
2. Contributors
2.1. By Commit Statistics
2.2. By Commit Activity
3. Documentation
3.1. Contributors

List of Tables

2.1. Top contributors by DevScore(1), authored commits(2) and lines added/removed(3)
2.2. Most recently active contributors(1) to this module

List of Examples

1.1. Set aaa_url parameter
1.2. Set service_type parameter
1.3. Set use_sip_uri_host parameter
1.4. Set db_url parameter
1.5. Set uri_table parameter
1.6. Set user_column parameter
1.7. Set domain_column parameter
1.8. Set uriuser_column parameter
1.9. Set use_uri_table parameter
1.10. Set use_domain parameter
1.11. db_check_to usage
1.12. db_check_from usage
1.13. db_does_uri_exist usage
1.14. db_get_auth_id usage
1.15. aaa_does_uri_exist usage
1.16. aaa_does_uri_user_exist usage
1.17. is_user usage
1.18. has_totag usage
1.19. uri_param usage
1.20. uri_param usage
1.21. add_uri_param usage
1.22. add_uri_param usage
1.23. tel2sip usage
1.24. is_uri_user_e164 usage

Chapter1.Admin Guide

1.1.Overview

Various checks related to SIP URI.

This module implements some URI related AAA or DB based tests.

1.2.Dependencies

1.2.1.OpenSIPS Modules

At least one of the following modules must be loaded before this module:

  • a OpenSIPS database module .

  • an aaa protocol module .

1.2.2.External Libraries or Applications

The following libraries or applications must be installed before running OpenSIPS with this module loaded:

  • None.

1.3.Exported Parameters

1.3.1.aaa_url (string)

This is the url representing the AAA protocol used and the location of the configuration file of this protocol.

Example1.1.Set aaa_url parameter

...
modparam("uri", "aaa_url", "radius:/etc/radiusclient-ng/radiusclient.conf")
...

1.3.2.service_type (integer)

AAA service type used in aaa_does_uri_exist and aaa_does_uri_user_exist checks.

Default value is 10 (Call-Check).

Example1.2.Set service_type parameter

...
modparam("uri", "service_type", 11)
...

1.3.3.use_sip_uri_host (integer)

If zero, aaa_does_uri_exist sends to AAA server Request URI user@host in UserName attribute. If non-zero, aaa_does_uri_exist sends to AAA server Request URI user in UserName attribute and host in SIP-URI-Host attribute.

Default value is 0.

Example1.3.Set use_sip_uri_host parameter

...
modparam("uri", "use_sip_uri_host", 1)
...

1.3.4.db_url (string)

URL of the database to be used.

If the db_url string is not set, you will not be able to use the DB related functions.

Default value is >NULL.

Example1.4.Set db_url parameter

...
modparam("uri", "db_url", "mysql://username:password@localhost/opensips")
...

1.3.5.db_table (string)

The DB table that should be used. Its possible to use the subscriber and uri table. If the uri table should be used, an additional parameter (Section1.3.9, “use_uri_table (integer)”) must be set.

Default value is subscriber.

Example1.5.Set uri_table parameter

...
modparam("uri", "db_table", "uri")
...

1.3.6.user_column (string)

Column holding usernames in the table.

Default value is username.

Example1.6.Set user_column parameter

...
modparam("uri", "user_column", "username")
...

1.3.7.domain_column (string)

Column holding domain in the table.

Default value is domain.

Example1.7.Set domain_column parameter

...
modparam("uri", "domain_column", "domain")
...

1.3.8.uriuser_column (string)

Column holding URI username in the table.

Default value is uri_user.

Example1.8.Set uriuser_column parameter

...
modparam("uri", "uriuser_column", "uri_user")
...

1.3.9.use_uri_table (integer)

Specify if the uri table should be used for checkings instead of subscriber table. A non-zero value means true.

Default value is 0 (false).

Example1.9.Set use_uri_table parameter

...
modparam("uri", "use_uri_table", 1)
...

1.3.10.use_domain (integer)

Specify if the domain part of the URI should be used to identify the users (along with username). This is useful in multi domain setups, a non-zero value means true.

This parameter is only evaluated for calls to does_uri_exist, all other functions checks the digest username and realm against the given username, if the uri table is used.

Default value is 0 (false).

Example1.10.Set use_domain parameter

...
modparam("uri", "use_domain", 1)
...

1.4.Exported Functions

1.4.1. db_check_to()

Check To username against URI table (if use_uri_table is set) or digest credentials (no DB backend required).

This function can be used from REQUEST_ROUTE.

Example1.11.db_check_to usage

...
if (db_check_to()) {
	...
};
...

1.4.2. db_check_from()

Check From username against URI table (if use_uri_table is set) or digest credentials (no DB backend required).

This function can be used from REQUEST_ROUTE.

Example1.12.db_check_from usage

...
if (db_check_from()) {
	...
};
...

1.4.3. db_does_uri_exist()

Check if username in the request URI belongs to an existing user.

Matching is done against the URI table (if use_uri_table is set) or the subscriber table.

This function can be used from REQUEST_ROUTE.

Example1.13.db_does_uri_exist usage

...
if (db_does_uri_exist()) {
	...
};
...

1.4.4. db_get_auth_id(string, var, var)

Checks given uri-string username against URI table (if use_uri_table is set) or subscriber table (database backend required). Returns true if the user exists in the database, and sets the given variables to the authentication id and realm corresponding to the given uri.

This function can be used from REQUEST_ROUTE.

Example1.14.db_get_auth_id usage

...
if (db_get_auth_id("$ru", "$avp(auth_id)", "$avp(auth_realm)")) {
	...
};
...

1.4.5. aaa_does_uri_exist([pvar])

Checks from Radius if user@host in Request-URI or in URI stored in pseudo variable argument belongs to a local user. Can be used to decide if 404 or 480 should be returned after lookup has failed. If yes, loads AVP based on SIP-AVP reply items returned from Radius. Each SIP-AVP reply item must have a string value of form:

  • value = SIP_AVP_NAME SIP_AVP_VALUE

  • SIP_AVP_NAME = STRING_NAME | '#'ID_NUMBER

  • SIP_AVP_VALUE = ':'STRING_VALUE | '#'NUMBER_VALUE

Returns 1 if Radius returns Access-Accept, -1 if Radius returns Access-Reject, and -2 in case of internal error.

This function can be used from REQUEST_ROUTE.

Example1.15.aaa_does_uri_exist usage

...
if (aaa_does_uri_exist()) {
	...
};
...

1.4.6. aaa_does_uri_user_exist([pvar])

Similar to aaa_does_uri_exist, but check is done based only on Request-URI user part or user stored in pseudo variable argument. User should thus be unique among all users, such as an E.164 number.

This function can be used from REQUEST_ROUTE.

Example1.16.aaa_does_uri_user_exist usage

...
if (aaa_does_uri_user_exist()) {
	...
};
...

1.4.7. is_user(username)

Check if the username in credentials matches the given username.

Meaning of the parameters is as follows:

  • username - Username string.

This function can be used from REQUEST_ROUTE.

Example1.17.is_user usage

...
if (is_user("john")) {
	...
};
...

1.4.8. has_totag()

Check if To header field uri contains tag parameter.

This function can be used from REQUEST_ROUTE.

Example1.18.has_totag usage

...
if (has_totag()) {
	...
};
...

1.4.9. uri_param(param)

Find if Request URI has a given parameter with no value

Meaning of the parameters is as follows:

  • param - parameter name to look for.

This function can be used from REQUEST_ROUTE.

Example1.19.uri_param usage

...
if (uri_param("param1")) {
	...
};
...

1.4.10. uri_param(param,value)

Find if Request URI has a given parameter with matching value

Meaning of the parameters is as follows:

  • param - parameter name to look for.

  • value - parameter value to match.

This function can be used from REQUEST_ROUTE.

Example1.20.uri_param usage

...
if (uri_param("param1","value1")) {
	...
};
...

1.4.11. add_uri_param(param)

Add to RURI a parameter (name=value);

Meaning of the parameters is as follows:

  • param - parameter to be appended in name=value format.

This function can be used from REQUEST_ROUTE.

Example1.21.add_uri_param usage

...
add_uri_param("nat=yes");
...

1.4.12. del_uri_param(param)

Delete a parameter from the RURI being given the key(key=value);

Meaning of the parameters is as follows:

  • param - key of the parameter to be removed/

This function can be used from REQUEST_ROUTE.

Example1.22.add_uri_param usage

...
del_uri_param("name");
...

1.4.13. tel2sip()

Converts RURI, if it is tel URI, to SIP URI. Returns true, only if conversion succeeded or if no conversion was needed (like RURI was not tel URI.

This function can be used from REQUEST_ROUTE.

Example1.23.tel2sip usage

...
tel2sip();
...

1.4.14. is_uri_user_e164(pseudo-variable)

Checks if userpart of URI stored in pseudo variable is E164 number.

This function can be used from REQUEST_ROUTE and FAILURE_ROUTE.

Example1.24.is_uri_user_e164 usage

...
if (is_uri_user_e164("$fu")) {  # Check From header URI user part
   ...
}
if (is_uri_user_e164("$avp(uri)") {
   # Check user part of URI stored in avp uri
   ...
};
...

Chapter2.Contributors

2.1.By Commit Statistics

Table2.1.Top contributors by DevScore(1), authored commits(2) and lines added/removed(3)

NameDevScoreCommitsLines ++Lines --
1. Jan Janak (@janakj)48201428877
2. Bogdan-Andrei Iancu (@bogdan-iancu)2623124106
3. Irina-Maria Stanescu2141845111
4. Daniel-Constantin Mierla (@miconda)1612167109
5. Juha Heinanen (@juha-h)13744671
6. Liviu Chircu (@liviuchircu)1073467
7. Razvan Crainea (@razvancrainea)861515
8. Edson Gellert Schubert710309
9. Jiri Kuthan (@jiriatipteldotorg)644331
10. Henning Westerholt (@henningw)631172

All remaining contributors: Andrei Pelinescu-Onciul, Anca Vamanu, Konstantin Bokarius, Sergio Gutierrez, Dusan Klinec, Ionut Ionita (@ionutrazvanionita), Elena-Ramona Modroiu.

(1) DevScore = author_commits + author_lines_added / (project_lines_added / project_commits) + author_lines_deleted / (project_lines_deleted / project_commits)

(2) including any documentation-related commits, excluding merge commits. Regarding imported patches/code, we do our best to count the work on behalf of the proper owner, as per the "fix_authors" and "mod_renames" arrays in opensips/doc/build-contrib.sh. If you identify any patches/commits which do not get properly attributed to you, please submit a pull request which extends "fix_authors" and/or "mod_renames".

(3) ignoring whitespace edits, renamed files and auto-generated files

2.2.By Commit Activity

Table2.2.Most recently active contributors(1) to this module

NameCommit Activity
1. Bogdan-Andrei Iancu (@bogdan-iancu)Jan 2006 - Jun 2018
2. Liviu Chircu (@liviuchircu)Oct 2013 - Jun 2018
3. Razvan Crainea (@razvancrainea)Jun 2011 - Jan 2016
4. Dusan KlinecDec 2015 - Dec 2015
5. Ionut Ionita (@ionutrazvanionita)Sep 2015 - Sep 2015
6. Irina-Maria StanescuAug 2009 - Dec 2009
7. Sergio GutierrezNov 2008 - Nov 2008
8. Daniel-Constantin Mierla (@miconda)Nov 2006 - Mar 2008
9. Konstantin BokariusMar 2008 - Mar 2008
10. Edson Gellert SchubertFeb 2008 - Feb 2008

All remaining contributors: Juha Heinanen (@juha-h), Henning Westerholt (@henningw), Anca Vamanu, Elena-Ramona Modroiu, Jiri Kuthan (@jiriatipteldotorg), Jan Janak (@janakj), Andrei Pelinescu-Onciul.

(1) including any documentation-related commits, excluding merge commits

Chapter3.Documentation

3.1.Contributors

Last edited by: Bogdan-Andrei Iancu (@bogdan-iancu), Liviu Chircu (@liviuchircu), Ionut Ionita (@ionutrazvanionita), Razvan Crainea (@razvancrainea), Irina-Maria Stanescu, Daniel-Constantin Mierla (@miconda), Konstantin Bokarius, Edson Gellert Schubert, Juha Heinanen (@juha-h), Elena-Ramona Modroiu, Jan Janak (@janakj).

doc copyrights:

Copyright 2005-2009 Voice Sistem SRL

Copyright 2003 FhG FOKUS